Connect with us

TEG – Leaderboard Banner Ad

High School Basketball

Boys Basketball Section 1 Seeding for 2018 Tournament

The 2018 Section 1 boys basketball tournament gets underway Wednesday with 13 “out-bracket” games.  Locals playing include John Jay, Ketcham, Poughkeepsie, Beacon, Lakeland, and Peekskill.

Mahopac is seeded #11 and will play at #6 seed Spring Valley on Saturday.  Arlington slipped in as the #13 seed and will play at #4 seed Horace Greeley on Saturday.

#1 seed Putnam Valley gets a first round bye in Class B and doesn’t play until February 21st.

In Class C, #2 seed Haldane with host #3 seed Tuckahoe in the semi-finals on Tuesday February 20th.

The Championships for each Class will be held on Friday March 2nd and Saturday March 3rd, at Pace University. in Pleasantville,

 

Seedings, Brackets And Scores

CLASS AA
OUTBRACKET
Wednesday, February 14
No. 17 White Plains at No. 16 John Jay-East Fishkill, 5 p.m.
No. 18 Ramapo at No. 15 Ketcham, 5 p.m.
No. 19 Yorktown at No. 14 Ossining, 4:15 p.m.
FIRST ROUND
Saturday, February 17
No. 17 White Plains-No. 16. John Jay-East Fishkill winner at No. 1 Mount Vernon, 2 p.m.
No. 9 Scarsdale at No. 8 North Rockland, time TBA
No. 12 Suffern at No. 5 New Rochelle, 2 p.m.
No. 13 Arlington at No. 4 Greeley, time TBA
No. 19 Yorktown-No. 14 Ossining winner at No. 3 Mamaroneck, 5 p.m.
No. 11 Mahopac at No. 6 Spring Valley, 1 p.m.
No. 10 Clarkstown North at No. 7 Fox Lane, time TBA
No. 18 Ramapo-No. 15 Ketcham winner at No. 2 Clarkstown South, 11 a.m.
QUARTERFINALS
Friday, February 23
First Round winners, at higher seed, time TBA
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, February 28
Quarterfinal winners, at higher seed, time TBA
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 3
Semifinal winners, at Pace University, time TBA

CLASS A
OUTBRACKET
Wednesday, February 14
No. 26 Roosevelt at No. 7 Poughkeepsie, time TBA
No. 25 Nanuet at No. 8 Ardsley, 4:30 p.m.
No. 24 Sleepy Hollow at No. 9 Somers, 5 p.m.
No. 23 Eastchester at No. 10 John Jay, 6 p.m.
No. 22 Peekskill at No. 11 Pelham, 6:15 p.m.
No. 21 Lakeland at No. 12 Nyack, 4:30 p.m.
No. 20 Yonkers at No. 13 Beacon, 4:30 p.m.
No. 19 Brewster at No. 14 Albertus Magnus, 6 p.m.
No. 18 Lincoln at No. 15 Harrison, 6:15 p.m.
No. 17 Pearl River at No. 16 Gorton at Cross Hill Academy, 4:30 p.m.
FIRST ROUND
Friday, February 16
No. 17 Pearl River-No. 16 Gorton winner at No. 1 Rye, 7 p.m.
No. 24 Sleepy Hollow-No. 9 Somers winner vs. No. 25 Nanuet-No. 8 Ardsley winner, time TBA
No. 21 Lakeland-No. 12 Nyack winner at No. 5 Byram Hills, time TBA
No. 20 Yonkers-No. 13 Beacon winner at No. 4 Hendrick Hudson, 5 p.m.
No. 19 Brewster-No. 14 Albertus Magnus winner at No. 3 Saunders, 4:30 p.m.
No. 22 Peekskill-No. 11 Pelham winner at No. 6 Tappan Zee, 7 p.m.
No. 23 Eastchester-No. 10 John Jay winner vs. No. 26 Roosevelt-No. 7 Poughkeepsie winner, at higher seed, time TBA
No. 18 Lincoln-No. 15 Harrison winner at No. 2 Panas, 5 p.m.
QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, February 22
First Round winners, at higher seed, time TBA
SEMIFINALS
Tuesday, February 27
Quarterfinal winners, at higher seed, time TBA
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 3
Semifinal winners, at Pace University, time TBA

CLASS B
FIRST ROUND
Thursday, February 15
No. 9 Palisade Prep at No. 8 Westlake (12-8), 5 p.m.
No. 12 Bronxville at No. 5 Dobbs Ferry, 6:15 p.m.
No. 13 Croton-Harmon at No. 4 Blind Brook, 5 p.m.
No. 14 Pleasantville at No. 3 Briarcliff (16-4), 5 p.m.
No. 11 Woodlands at No. 6 North Salem, 5:30 p.m.
No. 10 Hastings at No. 7 Valhalla, 7 p.m.
No. 15 Rye Neck at No. 2 Irvington, 5 p.m.
QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, February 21
No. 9 Palisade Prep-No. 8 Westlake winner at No. 1 Putnam Valley, time TBA
No. 12 Bronxville-No. 5 Dobbs Ferry winner vs. No. 13 Croton-No. 4 Blind Brook winner, at higher seed, time TBA
No. 14 Pleasantville-No. 3 Briarcliff winner vs. No. 11 Woodlands-No. 6 North Salem winner, at higher seed, time TBA
No. 10 Hastings-No. 7 Valhalla winner vs. No. 15 Rye Neck-No. 2 Irvington winner, at higher seed, time TBA
SEMIFINALS
Monday, February 26
Quarterfinal winners, at higher seed, time TBA
CHAMPIONSHIP
Friday, March 2
Semifinal winners, at Pace University, time TBA

CLASS C
QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, February 15
No. 5 Pawling at No. 4 Solomon Schechter, 5 p.m.
SEMIFINALS
Tuesday, February 20
No. 5 Pawling-No. 4 Solomon Schechter winner vs. No. 1 Hamilton, time TBA
No. 3 Tuckahoe vs. No. 2 Haldane, time TBA
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, February 24
Semifinal winners, at Pace University, time TBA

CLASS D
SEMIFINALS
Tuesday, February 20
No. 3 Biondi vs. No. 2 MLK, site and time TBA
CHAMPIONSHIP
Friday, February 23
No. 2 MLK-No. 3 Biondi winner vs. No. 1 Clark, at Pace University, time TBA

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

HVNN Sports Video Highlights Dub Request
Kenco – Sidebar Banner
MHRH – Right Sidebar Banner

More in High School Basketball